Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

FAQ Turkey

FAQ Turkey

Below are the most frequently asked questions about the visa for Turkey.

What is a visa?

A visa is a sticker or stamp on your passport, which is issued by the Turkish Government. This gives you permission to enter and stay in the country. In this way, Turkey can control who enters the country. As a traveler, you have the responsibility to find out whether you need a visa for your trip or holiday to Turkey.

This post is also available in:
nlNederlands (Dutch) trTürkçe (Turkish) deDeutsch (German) frFrançais (French) bgБългарски (Bulgarian) daDansk (Danish) fiSuomi (Finnish) elΕλληνικα (Greek) huMagyar (Hungarian) itItaliano (Italian) mtMalti (Maltese) plpolski (Polish) pt-brPortuguês (Portuguese (Brazil)) roRomână (Romanian) ruРусский (Russian) esEspañol (Spanish) svSvenska (Swedish) ukUkrainian (Ukrainian) viTiếng Việt (Vietnamese)

What is an e-visa?

An e-visa is a visa in electronic form. With this digital document you are officially allowed to enter and stay in Turkey. Before you arrange your e-visa before departure, you will avoid having to spend hours at the airport in Turkey queuing for a visa. Although your e-visa is available digitally, we always advise you to have a hard-copy (print) of your e-visa on your journey.

This post is also available in:
nlNederlands (Dutch) trTürkçe (Turkish) deDeutsch (German) frFrançais (French) bgБългарски (Bulgarian) daDansk (Danish) fiSuomi (Finnish) elΕλληνικα (Greek) huMagyar (Hungarian) itItaliano (Italian) mtMalti (Maltese) plpolski (Polish) pt-brPortuguês (Portuguese (Brazil)) roRomână (Romanian) ruРусский (Russian) esEspañol (Spanish) svSvenska (Swedish) ukUkrainian (Ukrainian) viTiếng Việt (Vietnamese)

Do I need a visa or e-visa turkey?

Heeft u de Nederlandse nationaliteit? Dan heeft u een visum of e-Visum nodig om naar Turkije af te kunnen reizen. Uw e-Visum kunt u bij ons bestellen.

Heeft de Turkse nationaliteit? Of heeft u zowel de Nederlandse als de Turkse nationaliteit? Dan heeft u geen visum of e-visum voor Turkije nodig.

Heeft u niet de Turkse nationaliteit en ook niet de Nederlandse? Vaak heeft u dan dan een visum of e-visum nodig. Wij beschikken over een actuele lijst met landen waarvoor het verplicht is over een visum te beschikken om Turkije te mogen betreden. Neem contact op met onze klantenservice indien u wilt weten of u een visum nodig heeft.

This post is also available in:
nlNederlands (Dutch) trTürkçe (Turkish) deDeutsch (German) frFrançais (French) bgБългарски (Bulgarian) daDansk (Danish) fiSuomi (Finnish) elΕλληνικα (Greek) huMagyar (Hungarian) itItaliano (Italian) mtMalti (Maltese) plpolski (Polish) pt-brPortuguês (Portuguese (Brazil)) roRomână (Romanian) ruРусский (Russian) esEspañol (Spanish) svSvenska (Swedish) ukUkrainian (Ukrainian) viTiếng Việt (Vietnamese)

How long is an e-visa valid for Turkey?

Vanaf de ingangsdatum van het visum is deze 180 dagen (ongeveer een half jaar) geldig. De ingangsdatum en de verloopdatum van het e-Visum worden beide op het e-Visum vermeld.

Binnen de geldigheidsperiode van het visum, kunt u zo vaak naar Turkije reizen als u maar wilt. Bent u dus van plan binnen een half jaar meerdere keren naar Turkije op reis te gaan? Dan hoeft u geen nieuw visum aan te schaffen omdat u het visum gewoon kunt hergebruiken. Goed om te weten!

Let wel; de periode dat u in Turkije verblijft, mag niet langer dan 90 dagen aaneengesloten zijn.

This post is also available in:
nlNederlands (Dutch) trTürkçe (Turkish) deDeutsch (German) frFrançais (French) bgБългарски (Bulgarian) daDansk (Danish) fiSuomi (Finnish) elΕλληνικα (Greek) huMagyar (Hungarian) itItaliano (Italian) mtMalti (Maltese) plpolski (Polish) pt-brPortuguês (Portuguese (Brazil)) roRomână (Romanian) ruРусский (Russian) esEspañol (Spanish) svSvenska (Swedish) ukUkrainian (Ukrainian) viTiếng Việt (Vietnamese)

How much does an e-visa cost turkey?

Een e-Visum Turkije kost € 23,95 per persoon. Dit is goedkoper dan op het vliegveld! N.B. Wij kunnen niet garanderen dat u op elke luchthaven in Turkije een visum aan kunt schaffen. We raden daarom nadrukkelijk aan een e-Een e-Visum Turkije kost € 23,95 per persoon. Dit is goedkoper dan op het vliegveld! N.B. Wij kunnen niet garanderen dat u op elke luchthaven in Turkije een visum aan kunt schaffen. We raden daarom nadrukkelijk aan een e-Visum aan te schaffen en dit het liefst ruim vantevoren te doen.

This post is also available in:
nlNederlands (Dutch) trTürkçe (Turkish) deDeutsch (German) frFrançais (French) bgБългарски (Bulgarian) daDansk (Danish) fiSuomi (Finnish) elΕλληνικα (Greek) huMagyar (Hungarian) itItaliano (Italian) mtMalti (Maltese) plpolski (Polish) pt-brPortuguês (Portuguese (Brazil)) roRomână (Romanian) ruРусский (Russian) esEspañol (Spanish) svSvenska (Swedish) ukUkrainian (Ukrainian) viTiếng Việt (Vietnamese)

Does an e-visa guarantee access to Turkey?

An e-visa gives you permission to travel to Turkey. The Government of Turkey always retains the right to deny an e-visa holder access to the country without giving any reason. In practice, however, this hardly ever occurs.

This post is also available in:
nlNederlands (Dutch) trTürkçe (Turkish) deDeutsch (German) frFrançais (French) bgБългарски (Bulgarian) daDansk (Danish) fiSuomi (Finnish) elΕλληνικα (Greek) huMagyar (Hungarian) itItaliano (Italian) mtMalti (Maltese) plpolski (Polish) pt-brPortuguês (Portuguese (Brazil)) roRomână (Romanian) ruРусский (Russian) esEspañol (Spanish) svSvenska (Swedish) ukUkrainian (Ukrainian) viTiếng Việt (Vietnamese)

Are my data safe?

We make use of a secure connection (HTTPS). The personal data we request from you is only the data that we need to be able to apply for the E-visa. We do not use this personal data in any way. They are also not resold to third parties or used for commercial purposes. If you want us to delete your data, it is possible. You can submit a request by e-mail.

Your payment may either fail or you cancel it yourself. In this case, we store the data for a maximum of 48 hours. When your e-visa is delivered, we keep your data until the date your e-visa enters into effect. Special personal Data (passport number, issue date, expiry date) are deleted 72 hours after the visa is issued.

This post is also available in:
nlNederlands (Dutch) trTürkçe (Turkish) deDeutsch (German) frFrançais (French) bgБългарски (Bulgarian) daDansk (Danish) fiSuomi (Finnish) elΕλληνικα (Greek) huMagyar (Hungarian) itItaliano (Italian) mtMalti (Maltese) plpolski (Polish) pt-brPortuguês (Portuguese (Brazil)) roRomână (Romanian) ruРусский (Russian) esEspañol (Spanish) svSvenska (Swedish) ukUkrainian (Ukrainian) viTiếng Việt (Vietnamese)

What is the document number of my passport or proof of identity?

Het documentnummer van een Nederlands paspoort of identiteitsbewijs bestaat uit een combinatie van letters en cijfers en begint altijd met 2 letters. In totaal zijn er 9 tekens.

In Nederlandse documentnummers komt de letter O niet voor. Dit is altijd het cijfer 0.

Let op: op uw document staat ook uw burgerservicenummer. Dit is NIET het documentnummer. Een documentnummer hoort specifiek bij uw paspoort of identiteitsbewijs. Wanneer u een nieuw paspoort of identiteitsbewijs aanvraagt, verandert hiermee ook het documentnummer. U dient er zelf voor te zorgen dat u ons het juiste documentnummer aanlevert.

Op uw paspoort vindt u het nummer rechts van uw naam, onder het kopje ‘documentnummer’. Op uw identiteitskaart vindt u het nummer rechts bovenaan, onder het kopje ‘documentnummer’.

Lees hier meer over de geldigheidsduur van uw paspoort of identiteitsbewijs.

This post is also available in:
nlNederlands (Dutch) trTürkçe (Turkish) deDeutsch (German) frFrançais (French) bgБългарски (Bulgarian) daDansk (Danish) fiSuomi (Finnish) elΕλληνικα (Greek) huMagyar (Hungarian) itItaliano (Italian) mtMalti (Maltese) plpolski (Polish) pt-brPortuguês (Portuguese (Brazil)) roRomână (Romanian) ruРусский (Russian) esEspañol (Spanish) svSvenska (Swedish) ukUkrainian (Ukrainian) viTiếng Việt (Vietnamese)

What documents do I need to travel with a child?

When you travel abroad with a minor child, you must be able to prove that you have permission from the parent with authority. On the website of the Dutch government you can find more information about this, as well as a consent form.

A visa is obligatory for the minor child. This means that the child must also have their own travel document, i.e. a passport or ID card, as the visa is otherwise not valid.

This post is also available in:
nlNederlands (Dutch) trTürkçe (Turkish) deDeutsch (German) frFrançais (French) bgБългарски (Bulgarian) daDansk (Danish) fiSuomi (Finnish) elΕλληνικα (Greek) huMagyar (Hungarian) itItaliano (Italian) mtMalti (Maltese) plpolski (Polish) pt-brPortuguês (Portuguese (Brazil)) roRomână (Romanian) ruРусский (Russian) esEspañol (Spanish) svSvenska (Swedish) ukUkrainian (Ukrainian) viTiếng Việt (Vietnamese)

What is the delivery term of the E-visa turkey?

Ordered for 23.59 hours, the next day is at home. You will usually receive the E-visa within 12 hours.

Also on weekends you can order your e-visa turkey.

All orders are: If you do not receive an e-visa within 48 hours, please contact our customer service.

This post is also available in:
nlNederlands (Dutch) trTürkçe (Turkish) deDeutsch (German) frFrançais (French) bgБългарски (Bulgarian) daDansk (Danish) fiSuomi (Finnish) elΕλληνικα (Greek) huMagyar (Hungarian) itItaliano (Italian) mtMalti (Maltese) plpolski (Polish) pt-brPortuguês (Portuguese (Brazil)) roRomână (Romanian) ruРусский (Russian) esEspañol (Spanish) svSvenska (Swedish) ukUkrainian (Ukrainian) viTiếng Việt (Vietnamese)

I would like to urgently apply for a visa to Turkey, can that be?

Yes, this is possible. On working days (Monday to Friday) between 8:30 and 16:00 you can check the box “Rush” on the order form. You will receive your visa within 2 hours. This will cost you 7.50 extra. However, we always advise you to order your visa well in advance, so that you will certainly never get any surprises. Just such a quiet idea right?

This post is also available in:
nlNederlands (Dutch) trTürkçe (Turkish) deDeutsch (German) frFrançais (French) bgБългарски (Bulgarian) daDansk (Danish) fiSuomi (Finnish) elΕλληνικα (Greek) huMagyar (Hungarian) itItaliano (Italian) mtMalti (Maltese) plpolski (Polish) pt-brPortuguês (Portuguese (Brazil)) roRomână (Romanian) ruРусский (Russian) esEspañol (Spanish) svSvenska (Swedish) ukUkrainian (Ukrainian) viTiếng Việt (Vietnamese)

Can I apply for a visa with Visum4me without a valid Dutch ID?

Yes, this is possible, simply walk through the ordering process to see if you can tick your nationality on the order form. In that case, you can complete the order and we will arrange your visa for you. Is your nationality not in between? Unfortunately, we are not able to apply for a visa.

We have a current overview of the nationalities that require a valid visa to enter Turkey. If you are unsure whether a visa is required for you, please contact our customer service .

This post is also available in:
nlNederlands (Dutch) trTürkçe (Turkish) deDeutsch (German) frFrançais (French) bgБългарски (Bulgarian) daDansk (Danish) fiSuomi (Finnish) elΕλληνικα (Greek) huMagyar (Hungarian) itItaliano (Italian) mtMalti (Maltese) plpolski (Polish) pt-brPortuguês (Portuguese (Brazil)) roRomână (Romanian) ruРусский (Russian) esEspañol (Spanish) svSvenska (Swedish) ukUkrainian (Ukrainian) viTiếng Việt (Vietnamese)

Can I buy a visa at the airport?

Wij kunnen niet garanderen dat u op elke luchthaven in Turkije een visum aan kunt schaffen. We raden daarom nadrukkelijk aan een e-Visum aan te schaffen en dit het liefst ruim van tevoren te doen. Bestel je visum Turkije hier.

This post is also available in:
nlNederlands (Dutch) trTürkçe (Turkish) deDeutsch (German) frFrançais (French) bgБългарски (Bulgarian) daDansk (Danish) fiSuomi (Finnish) elΕλληνικα (Greek) huMagyar (Hungarian) itItaliano (Italian) mtMalti (Maltese) plpolski (Polish) pt-brPortuguês (Portuguese (Brazil)) roRomână (Romanian) ruРусский (Russian) esEspañol (Spanish) svSvenska (Swedish) ukUkrainian (Ukrainian) viTiếng Việt (Vietnamese)

Order your e-visa for turkey directly---->

Your e-Visa is arranged within 12 hours.

This post is also available in: nlNederlands (Dutch) trTürkçe (Turkish) deDeutsch (German) frFrançais (French) bgБългарски (Bulgarian) daDansk (Danish) fiSuomi (Finnish) elΕλληνικα (Greek) huMagyar (Hungarian) itItaliano (Italian) mtMalti (Maltese) plpolski (Polish) pt-brPortuguês (Portuguese (Brazil)) roRomână (Romanian) ruРусский (Russian) esEspañol (Spanish) svSvenska (Swedish) ukUkrainian (Ukrainian) viTiếng Việt (Vietnamese)