Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

FAQ Turkey

Below are the most frequently asked questions about the visa for Turkey.

What is a visa?

A visa is a sticker or stamp on your passport, which is issued by the Turkish Government. This gives you permission to enter and stay in the country. In this way, Turkey can control who enters the country. As a traveler, you have the responsibility to find out whether you need a visa for your trip or holiday to Turkey.

This post is also available in:
Nederlands (Dutch) Türkçe (Turkish) Deutsch (German) Français (French) Magyar (Hungarian) Italiano (Italian) Español (Spanish)

What is an e-visa?

An e-visa is a visa in electronic form. With this digital document you are officially allowed to enter and stay in Turkey. Before you arrange your e-visa before departure, you will avoid having to spend hours at the airport in Turkey queuing for a visa. Although your e-visa is available digitally, we always advise you to have a hard-copy (print) of your e-visa on your journey.

This post is also available in:
Nederlands (Dutch) Türkçe (Turkish) Deutsch (German) Français (French) Magyar (Hungarian) Italiano (Italian) Español (Spanish)

Do I need a visa or e-visa turkey?

Do you have the Dutch nationality? Then you need a visa or e-visa to travel to Turkey. You can order your e-visa from us.

Does Turkish nationality? Or do you have both the Dutch and Turkish nationality? Then you do not need a visa or e-visa for Turkey.

Do you not have the Turkish nationality and also not the Dutch? Often you then need a visa or e-visa. We have a current list of countries for which it is compulsory to have a visa to enter Turkey. Please contact our customer service if you want to know if you need a visa.

This post is also available in:
Nederlands (Dutch) Türkçe (Turkish) Deutsch (German) Français (French) Magyar (Hungarian) Italiano (Italian) Español (Spanish)

How long is an e-visa valid for Turkey?

From the effective date of the visa, these 180 days (about half a year) are valid. The effective date and expiry date of the E-visa are both indicated on the E-visa.

Within the validity period of the visa, you can travel to Turkey as often as you like. Are you planning to travel to Turkey several times within half a year? Then you do not need to buy a new visa because you can simply reuse the visa. Good to know!

Mind you; The period of stay in Turkey must not exceed 90 days.

This post is also available in:
Nederlands (Dutch) Türkçe (Turkish) Deutsch (German) Français (French) Magyar (Hungarian) Italiano (Italian) Español (Spanish)

How much does an e-visa cost turkey?

An e-Visa Turkey costs € 33.95 per person. This is cheaper than at the airport! N.B. We cannot guarantee that you can purchase a visa at any airport in Turkey. We therefore strongly recommend an e-A Visa Turkey costs € 33.95 per person. This is cheaper than at the airport! N.B. We cannot guarantee that you can purchase a visa at any airport in Turkey. We therefore strongly recommend that you purchase an e-visa and preferably do so well in advance.

This post is also available in:
Nederlands (Dutch) Türkçe (Turkish) Deutsch (German) Français (French) Magyar (Hungarian) Italiano (Italian) Español (Spanish)

Does an e-visa guarantee access to Turkey?

An e-visa gives you permission to travel to Turkey. The Government of Turkey always retains the right to deny an e-visa holder access to the country without giving any reason. In practice, however, this hardly ever occurs.

This post is also available in:
Nederlands (Dutch) Türkçe (Turkish) Deutsch (German) Français (French) Magyar (Hungarian) Italiano (Italian) Español (Spanish)

Can I still change the effective date of my e-visa afterwards?

No. Unfortunately this is not possible. You need to apply for a new e-visa.

This post is also available in:
Nederlands (Dutch) Türkçe (Turkish) Deutsch (German) Français (French) Magyar (Hungarian) Italiano (Italian) Español (Spanish)

Can I cancel my visa application?

No, once your request has been submitted, your request cannot be cancelled. The payment can therefore no longer be refunded.

This post is also available in:
Nederlands (Dutch) Türkçe (Turkish) Deutsch (German) Français (French) Magyar (Hungarian) Italiano (Italian) Español (Spanish)

Are my data safe?

We make use of a secure connection (HTTPS). The personal data we request from you is only the data that we need to be able to apply for the E-visa. We do not use this personal data in any way. They are also not resold to third parties or used for commercial purposes. If you want us to delete your data, it is possible. You can submit a request by e-mail.

Your payment may either fail or you cancel it yourself. In this case, we store the data for a maximum of 48 hours. When your e-visa is delivered, we keep your data until the date your e-visa enters into effect. Special personal Data (passport number, issue date, expiry date) are deleted 72 hours after the visa is issued.

This post is also available in:
Nederlands (Dutch) Türkçe (Turkish) Deutsch (German) Français (French) Magyar (Hungarian) Italiano (Italian) Español (Spanish)

Can I apply for an e-visa for someone else?

Yes, when you have the flight details and the travel document (passport or ID card) of this person, you can easily request an e-visa for someone else.

This post is also available in:
Nederlands (Dutch) Türkçe (Turkish) Deutsch (German) Français (French) Magyar (Hungarian) Italiano (Italian) Español (Spanish)

What is the document number of my passport or proof of identity?

The document number of a Dutch passport or proof of identity consists of a combination of letters and numbers and always starts with 2 letters. In Total there are 9 characters.

In Dutch document numbers, the letter O does not occur. This is always the number 0.

Please note: Your document will also include your Social Security number. This is NOT the document number. A document number is specifically associated with your passport or ID. When you request a new passport or proof of identity, the document number will also change. You must make sure that you provide us with the correct document number.

On your passport you will find the number to the right of your name, under the heading ‘ Document Number ‘. On your identity card you will find the number at the top right, under the heading ‘ Document Number ‘.

Learn more about the validity of your passport or ID here.

This post is also available in: