Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Turkey visa-which nationalities need this?

You have booked a holiday to Turkey, and you will discover that you may need a visa. But you don’t know which nationalities are covered by Turkey’s visa requirement. Help! Unless you have Turkish nationality, you often need a visa to enter Turkey. Whether it is a tourist visa (e-visa) or a regular visa.

Are you Dutch and don’t want to spend more than 90 days on holiday to Turkey?

Then you need an e-visa. We recommend that you arrange this well in advance, so that you never get any surprises. You simply orderyour e-visa online, simple and within 4 minutes. We arrange everything for you, to make it as easy as possible, because it is finally a holiday. You do not need a credit card and your request will be checked by us for the most common mistakes. You will receive your visa by e-mail and as a handy extra also by SMS. This way you can travel with peace of mind.

Other nationalities who need an e-visa for their holiday to Turkey:

In This first post, we treat the nationalities with the letters A through I. An e-visa turkey is valid for 180 days. Please note that a stay must not exceed 90 days and in some cases no longer than 30 days:

Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Armenia, Australia, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh (max 30 days), Barbados, Belgium, Benin (30 days), Bermuda, Bhutan (30 days), Botswana, Burkina Faso (30 days), Burundi (30 days), Cambodia (30 days), Canada, Central African Republic, China (30 days), Comoros (30 days), Democratic Republic of Congo (30 days), Djibouti (30 days), Dominica, Dominican Republic, Egypt (30 days), equatorial Guinea (30 days), Eritrea (30 days), Ethiopia ( 30 days), Fiji (30 days), Philippines (30 days), Gabon (30 days), Gambia (30 days), Ghana (max 30 days), Grenada, Greek Cypriot Government in southern Cyprus (30 days), Guinea (30 days), Guinea-Bissau (30 days), Haiti, Hong Kong (BN (O)), Ireland , India (30 days), Indonesia (30 days), Iraq (30 days), Ivory Coast (30 days)

Do you want to know if we also take care of the visa application for your nationality? Go through the ordering process at www.visum4me.nl, on the application form you can see if you can tick your nationality. You can also contact our customer service.

These are all nationalities that are exempt from the visa requirement for the tourist visa (e-visa):

Albania, Andorra, Argentina, Azerbaijan (Max 30 days), Belarus, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Denmark, Germany, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong (S.A.R.), Hungary, Iceland, Iran, Israel, Italy

These are the nationalities who unfortunately do not qualify for an e-visa:

Anguilla, Aruba, Cook Islands, Cuba, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (North Korea), Faroe Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Greenland, Guadeloupe, Guam, Guyana

Do you want to stay in Turkey for more than 90 days, or to live or study? Or can you not get an e-visa with your nationality? Then you need a visa through the Turkish consulate. We have several entrances here and can help you, in this case send an email to [email protected]

The letters J to Z will follow! Please keep an eye on the Visum4me News page . You can also follow us on Facebook, so you don’t miss it!

 

 

 

 

This post is also available in: Nederlands (Dutch) Türkçe (Turkish) Deutsch (German) Français (French) Magyar (Hungarian) Italiano (Italian) Español (Spanish)